1st Gen R53 Cooper S Valeo Flywheel Hardware??

Discussion in '1st Generation: 2002–06 R50, R53 & 2004–08 R52' started by smokintires, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. smokintires

    smokintires New Member

    Feb 11, 2014
    71
    46
    0
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    Does anyone know the length of the flywheel bolts that come with the Valeo single mass flywheel conversion for the R53? Ive reached out to WMW and i was told that multiple people have asked and he isnt sure, does anyone know, or if some supplier has one in stock they could pull the bolt bag out and measure? When mine arrived the box was torn to **** and only had 3 bolts, right now the rest are class 8.8, which with winter and cold coming i want to make them right, but i cant do a tear down to find the bolts because i wont have anyway to get to the store to get new ones.
     
  2. MCS02

    MCS02 Moderator
    Staff Member Articles Moderator Supporting Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    10,867
    5,932
    113
    Male
    Ratings:
    +7,458 / 10 / -3
    So you don't have any bolts that came with the kit? Try contacting the manufacture direct.
     
  3. smokintires

    smokintires New Member

    Feb 11, 2014
    71
    46
    0
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    ive reached out to valeo three times, and way motor works....i do have the ones that came with it, but they are on it..i need the bolts before i start tear down
     
  4. Crashton

    Crashton Club Coordinator

    Jun 4, 2009
    19,281
    9,827
    113
    Retired old fart
    Hooterville Ohio USA
    Ratings:
    +11,330 / 2 / -0
    Seems to me the folks who sold you the clutch kit & packaged it so poorly it lost parts should make this right. Call your credit card company & dispute the charge. Safe for Paypal.
     
  5. Detroit Tuned

    Detroit Tuned Well-Known Member
    Motoring Alliance Founding Sponsor

    May 5, 2009
    301
    318
    63
    evertyhing
    Metro Detroit
    Ratings:
    +318 / 0 / -0
    if it's already together why worry about it? there is not that much force on that bolt. when you put it together you used lock tight and a bolt that was strong and tq'ed it to spec so there should be no need to tear it all apart to put them in...unless you didn't put them in and then you have way more problems. :eek6::eek6:
     
  6. Crashton

    Crashton Club Coordinator

    Jun 4, 2009
    19,281
    9,827
    113
    Retired old fart
    Hooterville Ohio USA
    Ratings:
    +11,330 / 2 / -0
    Sorry misread the post.:eek: Like has been said ^ if installed torqued to spec with a bit of loctite all is well.
     
  7. Dave.0

    Dave.0 Helix & RMW Powered
    Lifetime Supporter

    May 4, 2009
    25,023
    13,491
    113
    Burbs of Philly, PA
    Ratings:
    +14,638 / 10 / -4
    Who did you buy the kit from?
     
  8. MCS02

    MCS02 Moderator
    Staff Member Articles Moderator Supporting Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    10,867
    5,932
    113
    Male
    Ratings:
    +7,458 / 10 / -3
    Ok I reread the post. I hate to sound dense but I am so….. Your saying when you installed it you used the three bolts that came with it and the rest of the bolts are class 8.8. You did this to get the car on the road. Now you want to replace those bolts with the proper ones?
    If this is the case and the class 8.8 bolts torqued to the proper spec I would leave it alone.
     
  9. smokintires

    smokintires New Member

    Feb 11, 2014
    71
    46
    0
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    i found out they are 20mm...actually 19.5...but the bolts that are in are wayyyyyy too weak the only reason i put them in because i had no other option. if i didnt need the car to drive a thousand miles the next day otherwise i wouldnt have put up with it
     
  10. Crashton

    Crashton Club Coordinator

    Jun 4, 2009
    19,281
    9,827
    113
    Retired old fart
    Hooterville Ohio USA
    Ratings:
    +11,330 / 2 / -0
    So are you going to pull it apart to replace those 3 bolts?
     
  11. CHKMINI

    CHKMINI Club Coordinator
    Lifetime Supporter

    Sep 1, 2009
    9,247
    3,801
    113
    Ratings:
    +3,862 / 0 / -1
    What grade are the bolts that you put in? If they are softer than grade 8.8 and you torqued them as recommended then you don't have enough clamping force as is.
     
  12. smokintires

    smokintires New Member

    Feb 11, 2014
    71
    46
    0
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    i have to replace 6 of them, and they arent the main reason im going in there, im putting in my new Giken lsd, along with replacing a coolant flange cause its leaking and a torn cv boot, new crank seals, brake fluid flush, and some others...im doing a big maintenance session before winter comes and i wanted to do that for the peace of mind while i was in there.
    and i dont think the packaging was the dealers fault because it was the Valeo box, im guessing it was fedex unless the box was torn at the dealer and they didnt care to check it
     
  13. MCS02

    MCS02 Moderator
    Staff Member Articles Moderator Supporting Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    10,867
    5,932
    113
    Male
    Ratings:
    +7,458 / 10 / -3
    OK, now I understand! I thought you must be a glutton of punishment of you were doing this just to replace 6 bolts that were holding.

    Good job carry on!:D
     

Share This Page